Region
Most climbed route
Highlights
- In the 1891 Munros tables 1st edition Sir Hugh listed this as the actual Munro, with the present summit a top. In 1921 they swapped status.
Routes
1 summit • 19.8 km • 837 m gain • 6 hr 48 min
Latest summits
"38km bike/hike. Anti-clockwise Munro circuit taking in subsidiary tops. Warm dry sunny weather so shorts, sun cream, sunglasses and sun hat a must!
My first day in the hills post COVID lockdown and minus the usual summer tourists Braemar was tumbleweed quiet (
From Inverey car park the 9km cycle up Glen Ey to Altanour took 1hr (the 170m altitude gain came in useful later as the return cycle/freewheel was just 30 minutes). My 20km walk took 6h50 and was remote and generally pathless.
Most time gets spent at altitudes above 800m traversing summit plateaux and navigating the expanse of marsh/peat hags between the two Munros so I say save these hills for favourable weather when the far ranging views and sense of remoteness and unspoilt isolation can be savoured instead of peering at GPS equipment in a bog miles from anywhere! Visibility was excellent and nice to say that not a single wind turbine was visible anywhere; pretty rare nowadays! Loch nan Eun looked pretty at the end - it’s a noted spot for wild camping and sure enough I could see a couple of tents (hopefully good ones as prolonged heavy rain was moving in that night!)
My descent route worked out well: 150m SW fro..." — davidb • Jul 24, 2020
"Staying at Muir Cottage (Cairngorm Club Hut), Inverey. With a few fellow club members. From Glen Dee to Carn Bhac on cross country Skis. From Inverey along the track beside Allt Cristie Mòr and Allt Cristie Beag, then S over several tops to Carn Bhac. Descent was to the NE and down the glen of Allt Connie. Total time for trip was 8hrs. The entire ascent was done on cross-country skis. On the descent skis were carried most of the way down to the glen due to the steepness of the ground and mist. Snow was hard or icy at all levels. Weather was good initially, but there was thick mist on the summit." — peter43 • Feb 12, 1988
"Staying at Muir Cottage (Cairngorm Club hut). With five friends. From Muir Cottage we went along the road and then on a track through forest near Craig a’ Chait. Went over the summit of Carn na Moine to reach Carn Liath, Geal Charn, Carn Bhac SW Top, Carn a’ Bhutha, Carn Bhac SW Top again and Carn Bhac. Skirted Carn Creagach to go down the ridge ending near Auchelie and back to Muir Cottage. A fine day with very little snow on the ground. Mist on the highest top only." — peter43 • Jan 24, 1987