Cadillac Mountain

Cadillac Mountain is a 1,528 ft / 466 m mountain peak near Bar Harbor, Maine, United States. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 565th highest mountain in Maine and the 52295th highest mountain in the United States. The nearest peaks are Dorr Mountain, The Whitecap, Dike Peak, Huguenot Head, Champlain Mountain, and Pemetic Mountain. Cadillac Mountain belongs to the US National Park High Points Challenge, and the Acadia National Park 30 Peak Challenge peak lists. See the Cadillac Mountain map, 3D fly around, and the Cadillac Mountain photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Cadillac Mountain SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by hrbrmstr

132 members report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Oct 27, 2016. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs. Based on the summit log, the most popular climbing routes and hiking trails to the summit are South Ridge Trail, North Ridge Trail and West Face Trail.

Others who’ve summited Cadillac Mountain

  • wskendal
  • asamartin
  • CraigArnold2
  • howland.david
  • Anathemus
  • greenkarie
  • nikmack745
  • hikingdrummer
  • CaperClimbs
  • juanyunis
  • MadTom
  • Glazybones
  • smizar
  • william.musser
  • pyromaniac2785
  • njkayaker
  • emeraldverbena
  • Jamie2413
  • Buffalo
  • fred
  • mkeene78
  • w_1qaz
  • baggernance
  • chip
  • daviddzikiewicz
  • EKassan
  • OutdoorsJim
  • dancingbee
  • RunningWolf
  • edwandall
See more

Routes Used trails & approaches

23% South Ridge Trail

19% North Ridge Trail

16% West Face Trail

11% Drove to the summit

9% Highway, walked around summit a lot

7% Gorge Path - Dorr North Ridge - Hemlock - Gorge Path

5% Gorge Path

2% Highway down to South Bubble trailhead

1% Drove up highway

1% The road

1% Dorr North Ridge

Comments

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Green Mountain

Elevation

1,528 ft / 466 m

Prominence

1,528 ft / 466 m

Height Rank

#565 in Maine

#52295 in United States

Range

missing please add!

Location

Maine, United States

Summited by

see all
  • wskendal
  • hrbrmstr
  • asamartin
  • Aaron
  • CraigArnold2
  • howland.david
  • StoneMan
  • Anathemus
  • greenkarie
  • nikmack745
  • hikingdrummer
  • newenglandwarrior

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

Nearest peaks see on map »