Distance
10.9 km total
Elevation
no info yet
Vertical
305 m gain
Time
3 hr 45 min total
From lay-by just north of Town End on the A591 Kirkstone Pass road. Up the dale and steep ascent up the craggy south ridge to the Wainwright summit and highest point beyond. Then north down the ridge, dropping east to join the Hag Gill track back to our starting point. With DB, RP and BC in heavy rain borne in on a strong south-west wind. Turned to showers later.
Route name
A592 - Town End - Ing Lane - Ing Bridge - Hagg Bridge - Hall Hill - south ridge - summits
loopObstacles
no info yet
Key gear
trekking poles