Mount Tirad

Mount Tirad is a 3,786 ft / 1,154 m mountain peak near San Ramon, Ilocos, Philippines. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 15th highest mountain in Ilocos and the 456th highest mountain in Philippines. The nearest peaks are Mount Estilete, Spike Peak, Mount Ampayao, Mount Monserrat, Mount Quinali, and Mount Monondon. See the Mount Tirad map, 3D fly around, and the Mt. Tirad photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Mount Tirad SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by jungraycochea

1 member reports climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Mar 1, 2014. Below is the trip report and shared pictures from their climb. Based on the summit log, the most popular climbing routes and hiking trails to the summit are from Poblacio GDP, Mabatano Tirad Pass Lonely Trail, Spanish Trail, and Mabatano Tirad Pass Lonely Trail, Spanish Trail back to Poblacion, GDP.

Routes Used trails & approaches

50% from Poblacio GDP, Mabatano Tirad Pass Lonely Trail, Spanish Trail

50% Mabatano Tirad Pass Lonely Trail, Spanish Trail back to Poblacion, GDP

Comments

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Tirad Peak

Elevation

3,786 ft / 1,154 m

Prominence

missing please add!

Height Rank

#15 in Ilocos

#458 in Philippines

Range

missing please add!

Location

Ilocos, Philippines

Summited by

  • jungraycochea

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

Nearest peaks see on map »