Region
Highlights
Routes
2 summits • 14.6 km • 672 m gain • 5 hr 50 min
1 summit • 10.4 km • 549 m gain • 4 hr 19 min
1 summit • 17.1 km • 2,199 m gain • 4 hr 9 min
1 summit • 17.7 km • 1,070 m gain • 4 hr 47 min
1 summit • 20.6 km • 1,370 m gain • 7 hr 18 min
1 summit • 22.5 km • 2,580 m gain • 6 hr 34 min
1 summit • 23.2 km • 1,508 m gain • 6 hr 52 min
Latest summits
"Last day of our stay in Keswick. A bright but cold day with some cloud on the summits as the day progressed. We went back to a favourite peak, Grisedale Pike. We set off from Whinlatter pass, steadily up through the forest for over a mile, then out onto the open hillside near the memorial seat. We climbed steeply onto Sleet How, then up the East ridge to the summit. After a brief stop, we continued down the SW ridge, above Hobcarton Crag and up to Hopegill Head.We returned by the same route." — davidlong • Oct 27, 2017
"Circular walk from Newlands Valley near Keswick, went up Causey Pike first, then along Scar Crags ridge and up steeply to Sail. Along and up again to Crag Hill, the highest point on the walk. Then drop down to Coledale Hause before climbing to the final summit of the day Grisedale Pike, descend to Braithwaite village, walk through the village and out via Braithwaite Lodge Farm, climb over the low hillside and drop back into Newlands Valley, to return to start point. A bright sunny summers day walk" — davidlong • Aug 27, 2014
"Sunny day. Walk from Masmill at Whinlatter pass, through the forest, and onto open hillside. Then up to Sleet How and up the NE ridge to the summit. Good views around the Lake District. We then descended the SW ridge, then W up to summit of Hopegill Head." — davidlong • Sep 29, 2013
"With party from Derwent Bank HF Guest House starting from the guest house. To Braiththwaite and then via Kinn to the summit of Grizedale Pike. Descended via Coledale Hause and Coledale. High gusty wind and a brief snow shower on top." — peter43 • Jan 1, 2013
"A bright day with increasing cloud as the day progressed. We went back to a favourite peak, Grisedale Pike. We set off from Masmill on Whinlatter pass, steadily up through the forest for over a mile, then out onto the open hillside at the memorial seat. After a short break, we climbed steeply onto Sleet How, then up the East ridge to the summit. Here some clouds rolled in. As we didn't have that much time, we resisited the temptation to carry on the ridge to other peaks and dropped down the NE ridge and back to Revelin Moss and along the road for half a mile to our start point." — davidlong • Sep 15, 2012
"A bright but cool day with increasing cloud as the day progressed. We went back to a favourite peak, Grisedale Pike. We set off from Masmill on Whinlatter pass, steadily up through the forest for over a mile, then out onto the open hillside near the memorial seat. We climbed steeply onto Sleet How, then up the East ridge to the summit. After a brief stop, we continued down the SW ridge, above Hobcarton Crag and up to Hopegill Head." — davidlong • May 20, 2012
"A cold, but sunny late winter's day. From Whinlatter visitor centre we went up the woodland path, that comes out into open fellside by the memorial seat. Here we admire the fine views, before going up steeply onto Sleet How ridge, which leads up to the east ridge of Grisedale Pike, where there is a dusting of snow lying. We ascend the east ridge to the summit, where there are good views all around. We then descend over a subsidiary summit, to a col and then up by Hobcarton Crags to the Summit of Hopegill Head, then along to the subsidiary summit of Sand Hill. WE return by dropping back to the col and back over Grisedale Pike." — davidlong • Feb 16, 2011
"Leading a party of boys from the King's School, Chester. Caught Loweswater bus from Cockermouth as far as Buttermere road junction. Walked up Whythe Gill (dry in upper reaches) to Whiteside. Then walked on ridge footpath to Hopegill Head, Grisedale Pike and Braithwaite. Along road and field path to Keswick Railway Station, arriving just in time for train to Penrith and onwards to Chester." — peter43 • Apr 16, 1962