Volcan de Fuego

Volcan de Fuego is a 12,532 ft / 3,820 m mountain peak near Cuauhtémoc, Colima, Mexico. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 1st highest mountain in Colima , 2nd highest mountain in Jalisco and the 16th highest mountain in Mexico. The nearest peaks are Nevado de Colima, Cerro Carrillo, Cerro La Malograda, Torrecillas, Cerro El Picacho, and Cerro La Elisea. See the Volcan de Fuego map, 3D fly around, and the Volcan de Fuego photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Volcan de Fuego SUMMIT LOG claim the peakery first ascent!

No one has reported climbing or hiking to Volcan de Fuego summit on peakery. If you’ve climbed this peak be the first to report it! Share your summit log entry and add Volcan de Fuego pictures from your climb below. Include the names of the routes or trails you took to the summit and back.

Comments

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Volcan Colima

Elevation

12,532 ft / 3,820 m

Prominence

670 ft / 204 m

Height Rank

#1 in Colima

#2 in Jalisco

#16 in Mexico

Range

missing please add!

Location

Colima, Mexico / Jalisco, Mexico

Nearest peaks see on map »