Viştea Mare

Viştea Mare is a 8,291 ft / 2,527 m mountain peak in the Făgăraș Mountains in Argeş, Romania. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 3rd highest mountain in Argeş and the 3rd highest mountain in Romania. The nearest peaks are Moldoveanu, Ucisoara, Roșu, Hârtopul Ursului, Ucea Mare, and Galbenele. Viştea Mare belongs to the Romania 2500m Peaks Challenge peak list. See the Viştea Mare map, 3D fly around, and the Viştea Mare photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Viştea Mare SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by richitza

14 members report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Jul 12, 2014. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs.

Others who’ve summited Viştea Mare

  • kerbo
  • szaniuherkovich

Routes Used trails & approaches

25% Climb to Moldoveanu Peak

15% Valea Rea

15% Podragu

15% Cab. Podragul - loc. Victoria

10% From Cabana Valea Sambetei - Fereastra Mare - Varful Slanina - Refugiul alpin Portita Vistei

10% Cab . Plaiul Foii - Cab. Podragul

5% Refugiul alpin Portita Vistei - varful Vistea Mare - and same up route

5% Refugiul Moldoveanu

Comments

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Nagy-Vist

Elevation

8,291 ft / 2,527 m

Prominence

6,713 ft / 2,046 m

Height Rank Range

Făgăraș Mountains

Location

Argeş, Romania

Summited by

  • richitza
  • kerbo
  • wildhunter
  • csaladenes
  • szaniuherkovich
  • CatiV
  • VTG
  • hardsr
  • kopcochodec
  • CODmunte

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

Nearest peaks see on map »