Vikhren

Vikhren is a 9,560 ft / 2,914 m mountain peak in the Pirin Mountains in Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 1st highest mountain in Blagoevgrad and the 2nd highest mountain in Bulgaria. The nearest peaks are Bansky Suchodol, Todorinvrukh, Sinanitsa, Dautov Vrukh, Polezhan, and Dzhengal. See the Vikhren map, 3D fly around, and the Vikhren photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Vikhren SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by lakocemo

4 people report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Aug 15, 2009. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs.

Others who’ve claimed Vikhren

  • kerbo
  • wladimir.krumow
  • szaniuherkovich

Comments

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Vihren

Elevation

9,560 ft / 2,914 m

Prominence

5,855 ft / 1,785 m

Height Rank Range

Pirin Mountains

Location

Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria

Claimed by

  • lakocemo
  • kerbo
  • wladimir.krumow
  • szaniuherkovich

Nearest peaks see on map »