Turtlehead Jr

Turtlehead Jr is a 4,925 ft / 1,501 m mountain peak near Spring Valley, Nevada, United States. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 1893rd highest mountain in Nevada and the 26736th highest mountain in the United States. The nearest peaks are Calico Tanks Peak, Calico Hills II Peak, Tinaja Peak, New Peak, Red Book Peak, and Turtlehead Mountain. Turtlehead Jr belongs to the Las Vegas 52 Peak Challenge peak list. See the Turtlehead Jr map, 3D fly around, and the Turtlehead Jr photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Turtlehead Jr SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by Kevin

108 members report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Dec 31, 2016. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs. Based on the summit log, the most popular climbing routes and hiking trails to the summit are Calico Tanks Trail to Cross-Country Scramble, Double Slot Route from Kraft Trailhead and Calico Tanks - Slot route.

Others who’ve summited Turtlehead Jr

  • EKassan
  • Kevin
  • christopher.begnoche
  • brandonrock
  • Corey
  • little-engine
  • ricotan
  • schakmak65
  • ambercavazos
  • Lisa-Tennessee
  • youcbs
  • JolietJeff
  • ThemountainsarecallingImustgo
  • Erica

Routes Used trails & approaches

34% Calico Tanks Trail to Cross-Country Scramble

21% Double Slot Route from Kraft Trailhead

21% Calico Tanks - Slot route

10% From Sandstone Quarry

7% Traverse over to Calico Tanks Peak

2% Ash Canyon and North Slot

0% Traversed to Calico Tank Peak and then did the cave rappel route

0% 5 peak route starting with Red Note

0% South slot looping back north on the West side

Comments

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Red Cap

Elevation

4,925 ft / 1,501 m

Prominence

320 ft / 98 m

Height Rank

#1895 in Nevada

#26731 in United States

Range

missing please add!

Location

Nevada, United States

Summited by

see all
  • Christopher
  • farkinbooterson
  • EKassan
  • Kevin
  • havingfunlinda
  • tedwilliams
  • christopher.begnoche
  • Sharyaar
  • JGuerra75
  • MelsTravels
  • brandonrock
  • ThunderTundra

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

Nearest peaks see on map »