The Big Gun

The Big Gun is a 3,080 ft / 939 m mountain peak in the MacGillycuddy's Reeks in Kerry, Ireland. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 5th highest mountain in Kerry and the 26th highest mountain in Ireland. The nearest peaks are Cruach Mhór, Cnoc na Péiste, Maolán Bui, Feabrahy, Cnoc an Chuilinn, and Brassel Mountain. The Big Gun belongs to the Irish Munros peak list. See the The Big Gun map, 3D fly around, and the The Big Gun photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

The Big Gun SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by marktaggart

3 people report climbing or hiking to the summit. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs.

Others who’ve claimed The Big Gun

  • Mcallmar
  • marktaggart

Comments

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Lackagarrin

Elevation

3,080 ft / 939 m

Prominence

missing please add!

Height Rank

#5 in Kerry

#46 in Ireland

Range

MacGillycuddy's Reeks

Location

Kerry, Ireland

Peak Lists

Claimed by

  • Mcallmar
  • marktaggart

Nearest peaks see on map »