The Big Gun

The Big Gun is a 3,080 ft / 939 m mountain peak in the MacGillycuddy's Reeks in Kerry, Ireland. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 5th highest mountain in Kerry and the 18th highest mountain in Ireland. The nearest peaks are Cruach Mhór, Cnoc na Péiste, Maolán Bui, Feabrahy, Cnoc an Chuilinn, and Drishana. The Big Gun belongs to the Irish Munros peak list. See the The Big Gun map, 3D fly around, and the The Big Gun photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

The Big Gun SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by marktaggart

3 members report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Jun 21, 2014. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs. Based on the summit log, the most popular climbing routes and hiking trails to the summit are Lisleibane car park - Cruach Mhór, and Cnoc na Péiste - Maolán Buí - Cnoc an Chuillinn - Cnoc na Toinne - Carrauntoohil - ZigZags - Lisleibane car park.

Others who’ve summited The Big Gun

  • Mcallmar
  • marktaggart

Routes Used trails & approaches

50% Lisleibane car park - Cruach Mhór

50% Cnoc na Péiste - Maolán Buí - Cnoc an Chuillinn - Cnoc na Toinne - Carrauntoohil - ZigZags - Lisleibane car park

Comments

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Lackagarrin

Elevation

3,080 ft / 939 m

Prominence

missing please add!

Height Rank

#5 in Kerry

#18 in Ireland

Range

MacGillycuddy's Reeks

Location

Kerry, Ireland

Peak Lists

Summited by

  • Mcallmar
  • marktaggart
  • donal

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

Nearest peaks see on map »