Tapuaenuku

Tapuaenuku is a 9,465 ft / 2,885 m mountain peak in New Zealand. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 22nd highest mountain in New Zealand. The nearest peaks are Pinnacle, Mount Alarm, Crows Nest, Mitre Peak, Mount Gladstone, and Division Hill. Tapuaenuku belongs to the New Zealand 100 Great Peaks peak list. See the Tapuaenuku map, 3D fly around, and the Tapuaenuku photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Tapuaenuku SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by RussellClayton

2 people report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Oct 25, 2009. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs. Based on the summit log, the most popular climbing routes and hiking trails to the summit are Same as way up, and Hodder River & Huts.

Routes Used trails & approaches

50% Same as way up

50% Hodder River & Huts

Comments

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Tapuae, Uenuku

Elevation

9,465 ft / 2,885 m

Prominence

missing please add!

Height Rank Range

missing please add!

Location

New Zealand

Claimed by

  • RussellClayton
  • andyc

Nearest peaks see on map »