South Boulder Peak

South Boulder Peak is a 8,553 ft / 2,607 m mountain peak in the Front Range in Colorado, United States. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 3033rd highest mountain in Colorado and the 7721st highest mountain in the United States. The nearest peaks are Bear Peak, Nebel Horn, Dakota Hogbacks, Shirttail Peak, South Green Mountain, and Dinosaur Mountain. South Boulder Peak belongs to the Colorado Front Range 1000 peak list. See the South Boulder Peak map, 3D fly around, and the South Boulder Peak photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

South Boulder Peak SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by bfsmith

25 people report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Apr 12, 2014. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs.

Others who’ve claimed South Boulder Peak

  • bfsmith
  • jomagam
  • itsallgood
  • madeinus
  • ColonelMethod
  • cponyicky
  • HardcoreParkour
  • justin_b
  • bmannlein
  • brenda.shelley
  • marcb
  • MattK

Routes Used trails & approaches

62% Towhee, Shadow Canyon

29% Over to Bear Peak

4% Fern Canyon

4% Shadow Canyon>Mesa

Comments

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Boulder Mountain

Elevation

8,553 ft / 2,607 m

Prominence

1,089 ft / 332 m

Height Rank

#3034 in Colorado

#7720 in United States

Range

Front Range

Location

Colorado, United States

Claimed by

see all
  • bfsmith
  • jomagam
  • itsallgood
  • madeinus
  • ColonelMethod
  • amadisofgaul
  • cponyicky
  • xnatedawgx
  • HardcoreParkour
  • Meerkat_Surprise
  • justin_b
  • ianbrogden

Highest peaks within 250 mi / 400 km

Nearest peaks see on map »