South Boulder Peak

South Boulder Peak is a 8,553 ft / 2,607 m mountain peak in the Front Range in Colorado, United States. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 3170th highest mountain in Colorado and the 8041st highest mountain in the United States. The nearest peaks are Bear Peak, Nebel Horn, Dakota Hogbacks, Shirttail Peak, South Green Mountain, and Dinosaur Mountain. South Boulder Peak belongs to the Colorado Front Range 1000 Challenge, Boulder Colorado Home Court Peaks, and the Boulder 5 Peak Challenge peak lists. See the South Boulder Peak map, 3D fly around, and the South Boulder Peak photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

South Boulder Peak SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by bfsmith

48 members report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Jul 17, 2016. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs.

Others who’ve summited South Boulder Peak

  • bfsmith
  • jomagam
  • itsallgood
  • madeinus
  • ColonelMethod
  • cponyicky
  • HardcoreParkour
  • justin_b
  • bmannlein
  • brenda.shelley
  • marcb
  • Josh.C.Arthur
  • Flippy
  • MattK
  • polfuss
  • RichardLawler

Routes Used trails & approaches

40% Towhee, Shadow Canyon

38% Over to Bear Peak

11% Shadow Canyon>Mesa

4% Fern Canyon

4% Over from Bear Peak

Comments

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Boulder Mountain

Elevation

8,553 ft / 2,607 m

Prominence

1,089 ft / 332 m

Height Rank

#3269 in Colorado

#8154 in United States

Range

Front Range

Location

Colorado, United States

Summited by

see all
  • bfsmith
  • jomagam
  • itsallgood
  • madeinus
  • ColonelMethod
  • amadisofgaul
  • davidcrerar
  • cponyicky
  • xnatedawgx
  • HardcoreParkour
  • Meerkat_Surprise
  • justin_b

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

Nearest peaks see on map »