Slieve Loughshannagh

Slieve Loughshannagh is a 2,024 ft / 617 m mountain peak in the Mournes in . Based on peakery data, it ranks as the . The nearest peaks are Slieve Meelbeg, Doan, Slieve Meelmore, Slieve Bearnagh, Slieve Muck, and Slievelamagan. See the Slieve Loughshannagh map, 3D fly around, and the Slieve Loughshannagh photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Slieve Loughshannagh SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by runnerbrady

2 members report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Mar 4, 2012. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs. Based on the summit log, the most popular climbing routes and hiking trails to the summit are From Ott car park, and Towards Meelbeg.

Others who’ve summited Slieve Loughshannagh

  • runnerbrady

Routes Used trails & approaches

50% From Ott car park

50% Towards Meelbeg

Comments

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Sliabh Locha Sionnach

Elevation

2,024 ft / 617 m

Prominence

331 ft / 101 m

Range

Mournes

Summited by

  • runnerbrady
  • jim.mcmanus.9440

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

Nearest peaks see on map »