Slieve Donard

Slieve Donard is a 2,789 ft / 850 m mountain peak in the Mournes in the United Kingdom. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 683rd highest mountain in the United Kingdom. The nearest peaks are Slieve Commedagh, Slieve Beg, Chimney Rock Mountain, Cove Mountain, Rocky Mountain, and Slievelamagan. Slieve Donard belongs to the High Hills of Northern Ireland Challenge peak list. See the Slieve Donard map, 3D fly around, and the Slieve Donard photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Slieve Donard SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by runnerbrady

12 members report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Jun 7, 2015. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs.

Others who’ve summited Slieve Donard

  • runnerbrady
  • marktaggart
  • martinrichardson
  • Donnachadh

Routes Used trails & approaches

50% Via Donard Park

21% Via Bloody Bridge

14% From the Trassey Track to Slievenaglogh, Corragh and Commedagh

7% Ascent through Donard Park.

7% Returned same way.

Comments

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Sliabh Donairt

Elevation

2,789 ft / 850 m

Prominence

2,706 ft / 825 m

Height Rank Range

Mournes

Location

United Kingdom

Summited by

  • runnerbrady
  • madmax
  • helenmoat
  • jim.mcmanus.9440
  • marktaggart
  • martinrichardson
  • scottheaney
  • hells
  • marktrengove2
  • wmitchell
  • Donnachadh

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

Nearest peaks see on map »