Schimmelkopf

Schimmelkopf is a 2,280 ft / 695 m mountain peak in the Hunsrück Range in Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 4th highest mountain in Rhineland-Palatinate and the 1797th highest mountain in Germany. The nearest peaks are Teufelskopf, Schankelberg, Peterberg, Dollberg, Schaumberg, and Litermont. See the Schimmelkopf map, 3D fly around, and the Schimmelkopf photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Schimmelkopf SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by Rich-MUC

3 members report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Aug 7, 2016. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs.

Others who’ve summited Schimmelkopf

  • Rich-MUC
  • LordOfStars

Routes Used trails & approaches

50% Holzbachtal

50% Teufelskopf

Comments

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Weiskircher Höhe

Elevation

2,280 ft / 695 m

Prominence

missing please add!

Height Rank Range

Hunsrück

Location

Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany

Summited by

  • Adrian
  • Rich-MUC
  • LordOfStars

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

Nearest peaks see on map »