Rudolph Peak

Rudolph Peak is a 11,414 ft / 3,479 m mountain peak in the Canadian Rockies in Alberta, Canada. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 13th highest mountain in Alberta and the 44th highest mountain in Canada. The nearest peaks are Edward Peak, Ernest Peak , Christian Peak, Farbus Mountain, Oppy Mountain, and Arctomys Peak. Rudolph Peak belongs to the Canadian Rockies 11,000ers peak list. See the Rudolph Peak map, 3D fly around, and the Rudolph Peak photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Rudolph Peak SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by dkmountainman

1 member reports climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Aug 5, 2012. Below is the trip report and shared pictures from their climb. Based on the summit log, the most popular climbing route and hiking trail to the summit is South Ridge.

Routes Used trails & approaches

100% South Ridge

Comments

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Lyell 1 (was official 'til 1972 - still used)

Elevation

11,414 ft / 3,479 m

Prominence

missing please add!

Height Rank

#13 in Alberta

#44 in Canada

Range

Canadian Rockies

Location

Alberta, Canada

Summited by

  • dkmountainman

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

Nearest peaks see on map »