Prairie Mountain

Prairie Mountain is a 7,250 ft / 2,210 m mountain peak near Cochrane, Alberta, Canada. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 1009th highest mountain in Alberta and the 3184th highest mountain in Canada. The nearest peaks are Iyarhe Ipan, Swany's Ridge, Mustang Hills, Powderface Ridge, Moose Mountain, and Moose Mountain North Peak. See the Prairie Mountain map, 3D fly around, and the Prairie Mountain photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Prairie Mountain SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by makingwaves

292 members report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Dec 11, 2016. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs.

Others who’ve summited Prairie Mountain

  • makingwaves
  • MtnJohn
  • Mountainman
  • robert-cossette
  • Ryan84
  • Garry
  • markostavric
  • elissashaye.clark
  • Apfel
  • HumbleYogini
  • leigh-annewebster
  • joshlynn
  • andygood75
  • schelesnak
  • StephChamp
  • kristenj
  • mpcrosby
  • kaitlynchow
  • Harvey

Routes Used trails & approaches

89% normal

3% Prairie Creek then up at the meadow

3% South Ridge

2% down the west ridge to Prairie Creek Trail

0% East Slopes

Comments

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Prairie Lookout

Elevation

7,250 ft / 2,210 m

Prominence

1,364 ft / 416 m

Height Rank

#1012 in Alberta

#3186 in Canada

Range

missing please add!

Location

Alberta, Canada

Summited by

see all
  • makingwaves
  • barbarab202
  • ScRaMbLeRCuTiE
  • MtnJohn
  • Mountainman
  • ken
  • robert-cossette
  • Ryan84
  • Garry
  • markostavric
  • alexjoseph
  • dkmountainman

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

Nearest peaks see on map »