Popocatepetl

Popocatepetl is a 17,802 ft / 5,426 m mountain peak near Río Frío, México, Mexico. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 2nd highest mountain in México and the 2nd highest mountain in Mexico. The nearest peaks are Cerro Altzomoni, Cerro Tomacoco, Cerro Metzintitla, Iztaccihuatl, Cerro la Corona, and Cerro Acatzingo. Popocatepetl belongs to the Mexico Ultras peak list. See the Popocatepetl map, 3D fly around, and the Popocatepetl photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Popocatepetl SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by ianbrogden

1 person reports climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Jan 10, 1985. Below is the trip report and shared pictures from their climb. Based on the summit log, the most popular climbing routes and hiking trails to the summit are Standard via glacier, and North Scree slope.

Routes Used trails & approaches

50% Standard via glacier

50% North Scree slope

Comments

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Popocatépetl

Elevation

17,802 ft / 5,426 m

Prominence

missing please add!

Height Rank Range

missing please add!

Location

México, Mexico

Peak Lists

Claimed by

  • ianbrogden

Nearest peaks see on map »