Popocatepetl

Popocatepetl is a 17,802 ft / 5,426 m mountain peak near San Juan Amecac, Puebla, Mexico. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 1st highest mountain in Puebla and the 2nd highest mountain in Mexico. The nearest peaks are Cerro Altzomoni, Cerro Tomacoco, Cerro Metzintitla, Iztaccihuatl, Cerro la Corona, and Cerro Acatzingo. Popocatepetl belongs to the Mexico Ultra Peaks Challenge peak list. See the Popocatepetl map, 3D fly around, and the Popocatepetl photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Popocatepetl SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by ianbrogden

6 members report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Sep 11, 2012. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs.

Routes Used trails & approaches

90% Standard via glacier

9% North Scree slope

Comments

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Popocatépetl

Elevation

17,802 ft / 5,426 m

Prominence

9,908 ft / 3,020 m

Height Rank

#1 in Puebla

#2 in Mexico

Range

missing please add!

Location

Puebla, Mexico

Summited by

  • ianbrogden
  • lloydkelly
  • MLGCLIMBER
  • ALPINEcc23

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

Nearest peaks see on map »