Pidurutalagala

Pidurutalagala is a 8,281 ft / 2,524 m mountain peak near Nuwara Eliya, Central, Sri Lanka. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 1st highest mountain in Central and the 1st highest mountain in Sri Lanka. The nearest peaks are Kikilimana, Single Tree Hill, Uda Radella, Ketahera, Water Fall P. T. New, and Mahakudagala. Pidurutalagala belongs to the World Country High Points Challenge peak list. See the Pidurutalagala map, 3D fly around, and the Pidurutalagala photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Pidurutalagala SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by ailgop

7 members report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Feb 22, 2016. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs. Based on the summit log, the most popular climbing routes and hiking trails to the summit are Nuwara Eliya through the slippery road, and same as the one up.

Others who’ve summited Pidurutalagala

  • ailgop
  • ranilalgama
  • kavindha-ranasinghe

Routes Used trails & approaches

75% Nuwara Eliya through the slippery road

25% same as the one up

Comments

  • scott scott
    commented on Mar 28, 2012
    Summit is off-limits due to military installation.

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Mount Pedro

Elevation

8,281 ft / 2,524 m

Prominence

missing please add!

Height Rank Range

missing please add!

Location

Central, Sri Lanka

Summited by

  • ailgop
  • ranilalgama
  • viraj
  • kavindha-ranasinghe
  • MikeP

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

Nearest peaks see on map »