North Twin Cone Peak

North Twin Cone Peak is a 12,323 ft / 3,756 m mountain peak in the Platte River Mountains in Colorado, United States. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 1029th highest mountain in Colorado and the 1514th highest mountain in the United States. The nearest peaks are Mount Blaine, South Twin Cone Peak, Foster Benchmark, Webster Benchmark, Kenosha Peak, and Point 10780 ft / 3286 m. See the North Twin Cone Peak map, 3D fly around, and the North Twin Cone Peak photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

North Twin Cone Peak SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by tdgrein

6 members report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Oct 12, 2013. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs.

Others who’ve summited North Twin Cone Peak

  • telemarkdude
  • MattK

Routes Used trails & approaches

80% Jeep trail from Kenosha Pass

20% Bushwack on a 245 degree azimuth back to route 285 and CR 58

Comments

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Twin Cone Benchmark

Elevation

12,323 ft / 3,756 m

Prominence

383 ft / 117 m

Height Rank

#1029 in Colorado

#1513 in United States

Range

Platte River Mountains

Location

Colorado, United States

Summited by

  • tdgrein
  • xnatedawgx
  • jasonfoisset1
  • telemarkdude
  • MattK

Nearest peaks see on map »