Nevado de Colima

Nevado de Colima is a 13,976 ft / 4,260 m mountain peak near Sayula, Jalisco, Mexico. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 1st highest mountain in Jalisco and the 8th highest mountain in Mexico. The nearest peaks are Volcan de Fuego, Cerro La Malograda, Cerro El Picacho, Cerro La Elisea, Cerro Carrillo, and Cerro Los Charcos. Nevado de Colima belongs to the Mexico Ultras peak list. See the Nevado de Colima map, 3D fly around, and the Nevado de Colima photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Nevado de Colima SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by pepeleyva1

3 people report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on May 21, 2012. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs.

Routes Used trails & approaches

100% La Joya Colimotes

Comments

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Volcan de Colima

Elevation

13,976 ft / 4,260 m

Prominence

missing please add!

Height Rank Range

missing please add!

Location

Jalisco, Mexico

Peak Lists

Claimed by

  • pepeleyva1
  • ncst

Nearest peaks see on map »