Namcha Barwa

Namcha Barwa is a 25,531 ft / 7,782 m mountain peak in the Himalayas in Xizang, China. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 5th highest mountain in Xizang and the 7th highest mountain in China. The nearest peaks are Namjagbarwa Feng, Gyala Peri, Komdi, Moling, Kelingon, and Romta. See the Namcha Barwa map, 3D fly around, and the Namcha Barwa photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Namcha Barwa SUMMIT LOG claim the peakery first ascent!

No one has reported climbing or hiking to Namcha Barwa summit on peakery. If you’ve climbed this peak be the first to report it! Share your summit log entry and add Namcha Barwa pictures from your climb below. Include the names of the routes or trails you took to the summit and back.

Comments

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Namjagbarwa Feng, Namchabarwa

Elevation

25,531 ft / 7,782 m

Prominence

13,471 ft / 4,106 m

Height Rank

#5 in Xizang

#7 in China

Range

Himalayas

Location

Xizang, China

Summited by

Nearest peaks see on map »

  • Namjagbarwa Feng 16,269 ft / 4,959 m 7 mi / 11 km away
  • Komdi 12,688 ft / 3,867 m 64 mi / 102 km away
  • Moling 8,871 ft / 2,704 m 77 mi / 123 km away
  • Kelingon 14,319 ft / 4,365 m 99 mi / 159 km away
  • Romta 7,964 ft / 2,428 m 132 mi / 213 km away
  • Ladu 8,683 ft / 2,647 m 143 mi / 231 km away