Mount Pinos

Mount Pinos is a 8,847 ft / 2,697 m mountain peak near Pine Mountain Club, California, United States. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 798th highest mountain in California and the 6853rd highest mountain in the United States. The nearest peaks are Sawmill Mountain, Grouse Mountain, Cerro Noroeste, San Emigdio Mountain, Antimony Peak, and Escapula Peak. Mount Pinos belongs to the Sierra Club Hundred Peaks Section, and the SoCal 2000 peak lists. See the Mount Pinos map, 3D fly around, and the Mt. Pinos photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Mount Pinos SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by adz0617

28 members report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Jun 6, 2014. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs.

Others who’ve summited Mount Pinos

  • shanaynay11
  • adz0617
  • BeerGut
  • headchange
  • RunningWolf
  • edlogue3

Routes Used trails & approaches

33% Mt. Pinos Trail

23% Dirt summit road

20% Came from the Nordic Center

12% Vincent Tumamait Trail

10% McGill Trail

Comments

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Iwihinmu

Elevation

8,847 ft / 2,697 m

Prominence

missing please add!

Height Rank Range

missing please add!

Location

California, United States

Summited by

see all
  • 100peaks
  • df234afsef1245r
  • shanaynay11
  • adz0617
  • dgrutherford
  • BeerGut
  • SDHiker
  • Christopher
  • quartzcity
  • srphilip
  • thanh
  • headchange

Nearest peaks see on map »