Mount Pawtuckaway

Mount Pawtuckaway is a 1,011 ft / 308 m mountain peak in the Pawtuckaway Mountains in New Hampshire, United States. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 1251st highest mountain in New Hampshire and the 57711th highest mountain in the United States. The nearest peaks are Adams Hill, Mount Pawtuckaway Middle Mountain, Mount Pawtuckaway South Mountain, Tavern Hill, Wheeler Hill, and Meetinghouse Hill. See the Mount Pawtuckaway map, 3D fly around, and the Mt. Pawtuckaway photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Mount Pawtuckaway SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by Sash603

19 people report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Nov 28, 2013. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs. Based on the summit log, the most popular climbing routes and hiking trails to the summit are North Mountain Trail, North Mountain Trail to Boulder Trail to Round Pond Trail and Round Pond Trail to Tower Road to Reservation Road to North Mountain Trail.

Others who’ve claimed Mount Pawtuckaway

  • hiking4000
  • Sash603
  • ElectroSpecter

Routes Used trails & approaches

59% North Mountain Trail

18% North Mountain Trail to Boulder Trail to Round Pond Trail

9% Round Pond Trail to Tower Road to Reservation Road to North Mountain Trail

4% Trail Head at Mountain Pond to Round Pond Trail to North Mountain Trail to zig when I shoulda zagged

4% Total cluster F!

4% Woronoco Trail to Fundy Trail to Shaw Trail to South Ridge Trail to Boulder Trail to North Mountain Trail

Comments

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Pawtuckaway North

Elevation

1,011 ft / 308 m

Prominence

missing please add!

Height Rank Range

Pawtuckaway Mountains

Location

New Hampshire, United States

Claimed by

see all
  • spencernowak
  • StoneMan
  • hiking4000
  • Sash603
  • ElectroSpecter
  • ksearl
  • fish0934
  • VonSelmer
  • CiccheMariti
  • hikethesummits.com
  • brucethibeault
  • sockmonkey145

Nearest peaks see on map »