Mount Fuji

Mount Fuji is the highest mountain in Japan and along with Mount Tate and Mount Haku is one of Japan's "Three Holy Mountains". It is often cited as the most climbed mountain in the world. It is an active stratovolcano that last erupted in 1707–08. Mount Fuji is just west of Tokyo and can be seen from there on a clear day. Mount Fuji's exceptionally symmetrical cone is a well-known symbol of Japan and frequent subject of Japanese art. Mount Fuji is an international destination for tourism and mountain-climbing. An estimated 200,000 people climb Mount Fuji every year, 30 percent of whom are foreigners. The most popular period for people to hike up Mount Fuji is from 1 July to 27 August, while huts and other facilities are operating. There are four major routes from the fifth station to the summit with an additional four routes from the foot of the mountain. The Kawaguchiko route is the most popular route because of its large parking area and many large mountain huts where a climber can rest or stay. The next popular is the Fujinomiya route which has the highest fifth station, followed by Subashiri and Gotemba. Even though most climbers do not climb the Subashiri and Gotemba routes, many descend these because of their ash-covered paths. From the seventh station to near the fifth station, one could run down these ash-covered paths in approximately 30 minutes. The four routes from the foot of the mountain offer historical sites. The Murayama is the oldest Mount Fuji route and the Yoshida route still has many old shrines, teahouses, and huts along its path. These routes are gaining popularity recently and are being restored, but climbing from the foot of the mountain is still relatively uncommon. Remember the Japanese proverb: "He who climbs Mount Fuji is a wise man, he who climbs twice is a fool".

Mount Fuji SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by xpda

38 members report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Jul 29, 2012. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs. Based on the summit log, the most popular climbing routes and hiking trails to the summit are Yoshida, fujinomiya and Subashiri-guchi.

Others who’ve summited Mount Fuji

  • chris
  • davidcrerar
  • cellsman
  • dlane819
  • AllenWAClimber
  • Joe
  • Airwolfe
  • BowHunter70
  • highpointa
  • estrellaae
  • bonakovacs
  • Jocelyn
  • bsham
  • lars
  • eilidh
  • Timberwolf
  • davidnickoloff
  • brianasher
  • mikefisher

Routes Used trails & approaches

63% Yoshida

21% fujinomiya

10% Subashiri-guchi

5% saiko

Comments

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Kenga-mine, Fuji-san

Elevation

12,388 ft / 3,776 m

Prominence

3,776 ft / 1,151 m

Height Rank Range

missing please add!

Location

Shizuoka, Japan

Summited by

see all
  • chris
  • xpda
  • davidcrerar
  • cellsman
  • dlane819
  • roadie138
  • SDHiker
  • AllenWAClimber
  • Joe
  • Airwolfe
  • frank.cochrun
  • thislifestidalwave

Nearest peaks see on map »