Majella, Monte Amaro

Majella, Monte Amaro is a 9,163 ft / 2,793 m mountain peak in the Apennine Mountains in Abruzzo, Italy. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 2nd highest mountain in Abruzzo and the 931st highest mountain in Italy. The nearest peaks are Monte Sant'angelo, Pesco Falcone, Cima Pomilio, Monte Focalone, Monte Acquaviva (Anticima Ovest), and Monte Acquaviva. See the Majella, Monte Amaro map, 3D fly around, and the Majella, Monte Amaro photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Majella, Monte Amaro SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by vorberg

1 person reports climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Aug 31, 2008. Below is the trip report and shared pictures from their climb.

Comments

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Maiella, Monte Amaro

Elevation

9,163 ft / 2,793 m

Prominence

5,945 ft / 1,812 m

Height Rank

#2 in Abruzzo

#940 in Italy

Range

Apennine Mountains

Location

Abruzzo, Italy

Claimed by

  • vorberg

Nearest peaks see on map »