Majella, Monte Amaro

Majella, Monte Amaro is a 9,163 ft / 2,793 m mountain peak in the Apennine Mountains in Abruzzo, Italy. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 3rd highest mountain in Abruzzo and the 1024th highest mountain in Italy. The nearest peaks are Pesco Falcone, Cima Pomilio, Monte Sant'angelo, Monte Focalone, Monte Acquaviva (Anticima Ovest), and Monte Acquaviva. Majella, Monte Amaro belongs to the Apennine 2000m Peaks peak list. See the Majella, Monte Amaro map, 3D fly around, and the Majella, Monte Amaro photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Majella, Monte Amaro SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by vorberg

4 members report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Oct 10, 2014. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs. Based on the summit log, the most popular climbing routes and hiking trails to the summit are Sentiero P (Majelletta), Valle di Palombaro, 3 Portoni and 3 Portoni, Valle del Acquaviva.

Routes Used trails & approaches

33% Sentiero P (Majelletta)

16% Valle di Palombaro, 3 Portoni

16% 3 Portoni, Valle del Acquaviva

16% Normal route (3 Portoni)

16% East ridge

Comments

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Maiella, Monte Amaro

Elevation

9,163 ft / 2,793 m

Prominence

5,945 ft / 1,812 m

Height Rank

#3 in Abruzzo

#1024 in Italy

Range

Apennine Mountains

Location

Abruzzo, Italy

Summited by

  • Spinoza
  • vorberg
  • Falk

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

Nearest peaks see on map »