Lhotse

Lhotse is the fourth highest mountain in the world (after Mount Everest, K2 and Kangchenjunga) and is connected to Everest via the South Col. In addition to the main summit at 8,516 meters, Lhotse Middle (East) is 8,414 meters and Lhotse Shar is 8,383 meters. It is located at the border between Tibet and the Khumbu region of Nepal. Lhotse is best known for its proximity to Mount Everest and the fact that climbers ascending the standard route on that peak spend some time on its northwest face. Since Lhotse has the smallest topographic prominence of any official eight-thousander (only 610 m above the South Col of Everest), it is often seen as a minor eight-thousander. However, Lhotse is a dramatic peak in its own right due to its tremendous south face. This rises 2.0 miles in only 1.4 miles of horizontal distance, making it the steepest face of this size in the world. The south face has been the scene of many failed attempts, some notable fatalities, and very few ascents

Lhotse SUMMIT LOG claim the peakery first ascent!

No one has reported climbing or hiking to Lhotse summit on peakery. If you’ve climbed this peak be the first to report it! Share your summit log entry and add Lhotse pictures from your climb below. Include the names of the routes or trails you took to the summit and back.

Comments

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Big Mountain

Elevation

27,940 ft / 8,516 m

Prominence

2,001 ft / 610 m

Height Rank

#2 in Xizang

#3 in China

Range

Himalayas

Location

Xizang, China

Peak Lists

Summited by

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

Nearest peaks see on map »