Kit Carson Mountain

Kit Carson Mountain is a Colorado 14er in the Sangre de Cristo Range near Crestone Peak and Crestone Needle. The peak is named after the frontiersman Kit Carson and became part of the Great Sand Dunes National Park and Preserve in 2004. Kit Carson is a complex mountain with several sub-summits. The standard route from South Colony Lakes starts by using part of the trail for Humboldt Peak, and then traverses a ridge and the “Bears Playground” plateau toward Kit Carson. A subpeak named Kat Carson is climbed and then descended with Class 3 moves on the way to the main summit.

Kit Carson Mountain SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by scott

20 people report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Sep 17, 2013. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs. Based on the summit log, the most popular climbing routes and hiking trails to the summit are Standard, North Slopes of Challenger Pt and North Ridge.

Others who’ve claimed Kit Carson Mountain

  • scott
  • hauteroute
  • DandyDon
  • susanjoypaul
  • Alpenglo
  • justin.mckelvy
  • bmannlein

Routes Used trails & approaches

38% Standard

33% North Slopes of Challenger Pt

16% North Ridge

11% East Ridge

Comments

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Kit Carson Peak

Elevation

14,165 ft / 4,317 m

Prominence

1,025 ft / 312 m

Height Rank Range

Sangre de Cristo Range

Location

Colorado, United States

Claimed by

see all
  • scott
  • hauteroute
  • AntinJ
  • DandyDon
  • COdeacon
  • susanjoypaul
  • SenadR
  • hurdles
  • cponyicky
  • Alpenglo
  • ChrisMeloche
  • justin.mckelvy

Nearest peaks see on map »