Kékes

Kékes is a 3,330 ft / 1,015 m mountain peak in the Mátra Range in Heves, Hungary. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 1st highest mountain in Heves and the 1st highest mountain in Hungary. The nearest peaks are Sombokor, Hidas-berc, Szallas-hegy, Gorgo-bukk, Hajnacs-ko, and Som-hegy. Kékes belongs to the World Country High Points peak list. See the Kékes map, 3D fly around, and the Kékes photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Kékes SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by highpointa

15 members report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Jul 25, 2013. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs. Based on the summit log, the most popular climbing routes and hiking trails to the summit are Matrahaza, and Gyöngyös - Sar-hegy - Matrafüred - Hidas-berc.

Others who’ve summited Kékes

  • chris
  • szury
  • highpointa
  • kerbo
  • bonakovacs
  • Mcallmar
  • szaniuherkovich

Routes Used trails & approaches

75% Matrahaza

25% Gyöngyös - Sar-hegy - Matrafüred - Hidas-berc

Comments

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Kekesteto

Elevation

3,330 ft / 1,015 m

Prominence

missing please add!

Height Rank

#1 in Heves

#1 in Hungary

Range

Mátra

Location

Heves, Hungary

Summited by

  • chris
  • szury
  • highpointa
  • kerbo
  • bonakovacs
  • Sputnik
  • Mcallmar
  • Deividas
  • martinrichardson
  • szaniuherkovich
  • VTG

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

Nearest peaks see on map »