Kaukau

Kaukau is a 1,459 ft / 445 m mountain peak near Wellington, Wellington, New Zealand. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 82nd highest mountain in Wellington and the 2337th highest mountain in New Zealand. The nearest peaks are Makara Hill, Colonial Knob, Belmont, Hawkins Hill, Mowlem, and Boulder Hill. Kaukau belongs to the Wellington First 11 Peaks Challenge peak list. See the Kaukau map, 3D fly around, and the Kaukau photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Kaukau SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by Ed-Harold

6 members report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Jan 10, 2017. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs.

Others who’ve summited Kaukau

  • Ed-Harold
  • adrianrumney

Routes Used trails & approaches

16% Northern Walkway from Simla Crescent

16% Summit track and then across to Clark Street

16% Woodmancote Road, straight up the middle track

16% Descent to Woodmancote Rd, via Simla Cres and Clark St track

16% From Woodmancote Rd entrance, taking the right hand track

16% Back the same way

Comments

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Tarikaka

Elevation

1,459 ft / 445 m

Prominence

missing please add!

Height Rank Range

missing please add!

Location

Wellington, New Zealand

Summited by

  • Ed-Harold
  • nzclimber
  • donizen
  • adrianrumney
  • jojo11

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

Nearest peaks see on map »