K2

K2 is the second highest mountain in the world after Mount Everest. K2 is part of the Karakoram Range and is located on the China-Pakistan border. K2 is known as the Savage Mountain due to the difficulty of ascent and has the 2nd highest climber fatality rate among the 8000 meter peaks (after Annapurna). K2 has never been climbed in winter. K2 is notable for its local relief as well as its total height. It stands over 3,000 metres above much of the glacial valley bottoms at its base. More extraordinary is the fact that it is a consistently steep pyramid, dropping quickly in almost all directions. The north side is the steepest: there it rises over 3,200 metres above the K2 Glacier in only 3,000 metres of horizontal distance. The mountain experiences extreme storms of several days' duration, which have resulted in many of the deaths on the peak. All routes on the mountain are steep, exposed, and committing, which makes retreat more difficult. The extreme height means there's only one third as much oxygen available to a climber on the summit of K2 as there is at sea level. All in all, K2 is an extremely difficult peak to bag.

K2 SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by LandLubber23

1 member reports climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Jan 23, 2014. Below is the trip report and shared pictures from their climb.

Routes Used trails & approaches

50% The Abruzzi Spur

50% North East Ridge

Comments

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Mount Godwin-Austen

Elevation

28,251 ft / 8,611 m

Prominence

13,179 ft / 4,017 m

Height Rank Range

Karakoram

Location

Gilgit-Baltistan, Pakistan / China

Summited by

  • LandLubber23

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

Nearest peaks see on map »