Imja Tse

Imja Tse is a 20,285 ft / 6,183 m mountain peak in the Himalaya Range in Nepal. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 62nd highest mountain in Nepal. The nearest peaks are Lo-tzu-sha Feng, Lhotse, Chukhung Ri, Baruntse, Chukhung Tse, and Nuptse. Imja Tse belongs to the Nepal Trekking Peaks peak list. See the Imja Tse map, 3D fly around, and the Imja Tse photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Imja Tse SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by andreybulatov

5 members report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Mar 22, 2011. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs.

Others who’ve summited Imja Tse

  • andreybulatov
  • mark.aitken123

Routes Used trails & approaches

50% same as route up

50% Standard route via Chhukhung, base camp and high camp

Comments

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Island Peak

Elevation

20,285 ft / 6,183 m

Prominence

missing please add!

Height Rank

#62 in Nepal

Range

Himalaya

Location

Nepal

Summited by

  • andreybulatov
  • mark.aitken123
  • Hatto

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

Nearest peaks see on map »