Harney Peak

Harney Peak is the highest peak in South Dakota. It is also the highest summit in the United States east of the Rocky Mountains. Harney Peak is located within the Black Elk Wilderness area within Black Hills National Forest. The summit can be reached by following the trails either from Sylvan Lake, Camp Remington, Highway 244, Palmer Creek Rd., Mount Rushmore, or Horse Thief Lake. An abandoned fire lookout tower is situated on the summit.

Harney Peak SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by catamount

112 members report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Aug 20, 2016. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs.

Others who’ve summited Harney Peak

  • susanjoypaul
  • xpda
  • MattAbbotts
  • StoneMan
  • bvanessen
  • sandman4813
  • vetmike
  • Buffalo
  • NewEnglandOutside
  • EKassan
  • brian
  • keithpuro
  • michael.mcshan.5
  • saussie
  • JimmyUtah
  • leigh-annewebster
  • RonaldJames
  • tylerburg
  • jfoster09
  • k2mcbeth
  • mcbankster
  • pandbnewton

Routes Used trails & approaches

52% Sylvan Lake

14% Little Devils Tower trail

9% Sylvan Lake

7% Trail #9 to #4

6% Trail #9 from Willow Creek TH

4% can't remember

3% Cathedral Spires to Trail 4

1% Trail #4 to #3 to #9

Comments

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Black Elk Peak

Elevation

7,242 ft / 2,207 m

Prominence

2,922 ft / 891 m

Height Rank Range

Black Hills

Location

South Dakota, United States

Summited by

see all
  • catamount
  • zasmith92
  • susanjoypaul
  • xpda
  • MattAbbotts
  • StoneMan
  • bvanessen
  • SDHiker
  • sandman4813
  • SmokyMountainHiker
  • srphilip
  • vetmike

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

Nearest peaks see on map »