Haleakalā

Haleakalā is a 10,023 ft / 3,055 m mountain peak in the Hawaiian Islands in Hawaii, United States. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 32nd highest mountain in Hawaii and the 4347th highest mountain in the United States. The nearest peaks are Magnetic Peak, Kolekole, Pāka‘ao‘ao, Pu‘u‘ula‘ula, Pu‘uali‘i, and Haupa‘akea Peak. Haleakalā belongs to the U.S. National Park High Points peak list. See the Haleakalā map, 3D fly around, and the Haleakalā photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Haleakalā SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by Krzychu

44 people report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Mar 24, 2013. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs.

Others who’ve claimed Haleakalā

  • Krzychu
  • asamartin
  • barbarab202
  • tethan54
  • Moun10Bike
  • SDHiker
  • Pipeloentje
  • julien
  • frank.cochrun
  • jkweller
  • suzannedickson
  • lohitvijayarenu
  • cballen
  • scotthanson
  • alexjoseph
  • SDadventurer
  • christianx
  • Timberwolf

Routes Used trails & approaches

46% Drive Up

35% drove down

14% bicycle

3% Sliding Sands Trail

Comments

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

East Maui Volcano

Elevation

10,023 ft / 3,055 m

Prominence

10,023 ft / 3,055 m

Height Rank Range

Hawaiian Islands

Location

Hawaii, United States

Claimed by

see all
  • Krzychu
  • asamartin
  • barbarab202
  • trailspotting
  • tethan54
  • Moun10Bike
  • deezy456
  • SDHiker
  • millerc686
  • Christopher
  • Pipeloentje
  • croyle

Nearest peaks see on map »