Haleakalā

Haleakalā is a 10,023 ft / 3,055 m mountain peak in the Hawaiian Islands in Hawaii, United States. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 32nd highest mountain in Hawaii and the 4794th highest mountain in the United States. The nearest peaks are Magnetic Peak, Kolekole, Pāka‘ao‘ao, Kilohana, Kama‘oli‘i, and Haupa‘akea Peak. Haleakalā belongs to the US National Park High Points Challenge, and the Hawaii Trailed Peaks Challenge peak lists. See the Haleakalā map, 3D fly around, and the Haleakalā photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Haleakalā SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by Krzychu

75 members report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Jun 6, 2016. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs.

Others who’ve summited Haleakalā

  • Krzychu
  • asamartin
  • barbarab202
  • dgrutherford
  • MadTom
  • Moun10Bike
  • SDHiker
  • Pipeloentje
  • julien
  • frank.cochrun
  • jkweller
  • seancasserly
  • suzannedickson
  • lohitvijayarenu
  • cballen
  • scotthanson
  • alexjoseph
  • SDadventurer
  • ambercavazos
  • christianx
  • Timberwolf
  • Culater
  • mikegrant
  • Flyhigh
  • Asaka
  • hoche46er
  • jrcornth
  • jeffjkrueger
  • andrewmadsen
  • robertocampo

Routes Used trails & approaches

39% drove down

39% Drive Up

6% Climb to the Sun Route

6% bicycle

5% Sliding Sands Trail

1% halemau

Comments

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

East Maui Volcano

Elevation

10,023 ft / 3,055 m

Prominence

10,023 ft / 3,055 m

Height Rank Range

Hawaiian Islands

Location

Hawaii, United States

Summited by

see all
  • scott
  • Krzychu
  • makingwaves
  • asamartin
  • barbarab202
  • dgrutherford
  • trailspotting
  • davidcrerar
  • MadTom
  • Moun10Bike
  • deezy456
  • SDHiker

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

Nearest peaks see on map »