Gunung Semeru

Gunung Semeru is a 12,060 ft / 3,676 m mountain peak near Gubugklakah Barat, East Java, Indonesia. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 1st highest mountain in East Java and the 16th highest mountain in Indonesia. The nearest peaks are Gunung Kelopo, Gunung Gentong, Gunung Widodaren, Gunung Jambangan, Gunung Papak, and Gunung Totoganmalang. Gunung Semeru belongs to the Indonesian Sangat Tinggi (Very High) Ribus peak list. See the Gunung Semeru map, 3D fly around, and the Gunung Semeru photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Gunung Semeru SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by makaraism

15 members report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Dec 27, 2015. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs. Based on the summit log, the most popular climbing routes and hiking trails to the summit are Tumpang-Ranu Pani, Ayek-ayek - Ranupani and as above.

Others who’ve summited Gunung Semeru

  • makaraism
  • monicagabriela

Routes Used trails & approaches

84% Tumpang-Ranu Pani

11% Ayek-ayek - Ranupani

3% as above

Comments

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Mahameru

Elevation

12,060 ft / 3,676 m

Prominence

12,060 ft / 3,676 m

Height Rank Range

missing please add!

Location

East Java, Indonesia

Summited by

see all
  • makaraism
  • feiandri
  • xwalarea
  • vedhfuru
  • hendroyosua
  • monicagabriela
  • Alexandre
  • mariaangela
  • fanur08
  • rianirawan
  • sigitaji
  • afvendiant

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

Nearest peaks see on map »