Grosses Wiesbachhorn

Grosses Wiesbachhorn is a 11,693 ft / 3,564 m mountain peak near Kaprun, Salzburg, Austria. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 2nd highest mountain in Salzburg and the 11th highest mountain in Austria. The nearest peaks are Oberer Fochezkopf, Sandbodenkopf, Klockerin, Grosses Wiesbachhorn, Eichhornruhe, and Lackkopf. Grosses Wiesbachhorn belongs to the Austria 3000m Peaks Challenge peak list. See the Grosses Wiesbachhorn map, 3D fly around, and the Grosses Wiesbachhorn photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Grosses Wiesbachhorn SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by ReneHakkert

4 members report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Jul 21, 2015. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs.

Others who’ve summited Grosses Wiesbachhorn

  • ReneHakkert
  • cezartr
  • utaphilipp

Routes Used trails & approaches

50% Mooserboden - Heinrich Schweiger - Kaindlgrat

50% as up

Comments

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Großes Wiesbachhorn

Elevation

11,693 ft / 3,564 m

Prominence

missing please add!

Height Rank Range

missing please add!

Location

Salzburg, Austria

Summited by

  • ReneHakkert
  • cezartr
  • utaphilipp
  • MaM-Kovarovi

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

Nearest peaks see on map »