Green Mountain

Green Mountain is a 7,172 ft / 2,186 m mountain peak near Lead, South Dakota, United States. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 3rd highest mountain in South Dakota and the 12840th highest mountain in the United States. The nearest peaks are Copper Mountain, Odakota Mountain, Hat Mountain, Medicine Mountain, Signal Knob, and Bear Mountain. See the Green Mountain map, 3D fly around, and the Green Mountain photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Green Mountain SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by SDadventurer

1 person reports climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Sep 16, 2012. Below is the trip report and shared pictures from their climb.

Routes Used trails & approaches

100% Went up on the southeast side

Comments

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Green Benchmark

Elevation

10,425 ft / 3,178 m

Prominence

1,859 ft / 567 m

Height Rank

#1951 in Colorado

#3679 in United States

Range

Front Range

Location

Colorado, United States

Claimed by

  • bfsmith
  • xnatedawgx
  • MattK

Nearest peaks see on map »