Gerlachovský Štít

Gerlachovský Štít is a 8,709 ft / 2,655 m mountain peak in the High Tatras in Slovakia. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 1st highest mountain in Slovakia. The nearest peaks are Zadný Gerlachovský Štít, Kotlový Štít, Batizovský Štít, Východná Vysoká, Končistá, and Bradavica. Gerlachovský Štít belongs to the World Country High Points Challenge, Europe Country High Points, and the High Tatras 2500m Peaks-Challenge peak lists. See the Gerlachovský Štít map, 3D fly around, and the Gerlachovský Štít photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Gerlachovský Štít SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by vitalyanisimov

10 members report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Apr 23, 2016. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs. Based on the summit log, the most popular climbing routes and hiking trails to the summit are Batizovská próba, From Sliezsky dom and To Sliezsky dom.

Others who’ve summited Gerlachovský Štít

  • vitalyanisimov
  • lars
  • davidskala

Routes Used trails & approaches

30% Batizovská próba

30% From Sliezsky dom

30% To Sliezsky dom

10% Krčmárov žlab

Comments

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Gerlachfalvi-csúcs, Gerlsdorfer Spitze, Gerlach

Elevation

8,709 ft / 2,655 m

Prominence

7,726 ft / 2,355 m

Height Rank Range

High Tatras

Location

Slovakia

Summited by

  • Sputnik
  • Mcallmar
  • vitalyanisimov
  • Deividas
  • martinrichardson
  • lars
  • VTG
  • MaM-Kovarovi
  • davidskala
  • niklasbennwik

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

Nearest peaks see on map »