Galtymore Mountain

Galtymore Mountain is a 3,015 ft / 919 m mountain peak in the Galty Mountains in Munster, Ireland. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 9th highest mountain in Munster and the 21st highest mountain in Ireland. The nearest peaks are Slievecushnabinnia, Knockeenatoung, Lyracappul, Knockaterriff, Knockmoyle, and Seefin. Galtymore Mountain belongs to the Irish Munros peak list. See the Galtymore Mountain map, 3D fly around, and the Galtymore Mountain photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Galtymore Mountain SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by runnerbrady

4 members report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Dec 3, 2014. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs. Based on the summit log, the most popular climbing route and hiking trail to the summit is Lough Curra.

Others who’ve summited Galtymore Mountain

  • runnerbrady

Routes Used trails & approaches

100% Lough Curra

Comments

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Galteemore, Cnoc Mór na nGaibhlte

Elevation

3,015 ft / 919 m

Prominence

missing please add!

Height Rank

#9 in Munster

#13 in Ireland

Range

Galty Mountains

Location

Munster, Ireland

Peak Lists

Summited by

  • runnerbrady
  • jimmurray
  • marktaggart
  • andrewfairbrother

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

Nearest peaks see on map »