Ellingwood Point

Ellingwood Point is a Colorado 14er in the Sangre de Cristo Range. It is approximately 1/2 mile northwest of 14er Blanca Peak. Ellingwood Point only barely qualifies as an independent peak under the 300 foot topographic prominence cutoff which is standard in Colorado. Because of its proximity to Blanca Peak, it is often climbed together with that peak in a single day.

Ellingwood Point SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by DandyDon

20 members report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Aug 30, 2014. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs.

Others who’ve summited Ellingwood Point

  • DandyDon
  • madeinus
  • TI83plus
  • hurdles
  • JB_ColoUSA
  • marmot
  • cponyicky
  • jasonfoisset1
  • bmannlein
  • Flippy
  • brianasher

Routes Used trails & approaches

45% South Face (Standard)

45% Southwest Ridge

9% Ellingwood/Blanca Ridge Traverse

Comments

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Ellingwood Peak

Elevation

14,042 ft / 4,280 m

Prominence

342 ft / 104 m

Height Rank Range

Sangre de Cristo Range

Location

Colorado, United States

Summited by

see all
  • DandyDon
  • susanjoypaul
  • mirhash
  • madeinus
  • BenT
  • TI83plus
  • hurdles
  • JB_ColoUSA
  • marmot
  • cponyicky
  • ChrisMeloche
  • HardcoreParkour

Nearest peaks see on map »