Cnoc na Péiste

Cnoc na Péiste is a 3,241 ft / 988 m mountain peak in the MacGillycuddy's Reeks in Munster, Ireland. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 4th highest mountain in Munster and the 4th highest mountain in Ireland. The nearest peaks are Maolán Bui, The Big Gun, Cruach Mhór, Feabrahy, Cnoc an Chuilinn, and Brassel Mountain. Cnoc na Péiste belongs to the Irish 3000ers peak list. See the Cnoc na Péiste map, 3D fly around, and the Cnoc na Péiste photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Cnoc na Péiste SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by marktaggart

6 members report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Jul 17, 2016. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs.

Others who’ve summited Cnoc na Péiste

  • Mcallmar
  • Bisquitine
  • Donnachadh

Routes Used trails & approaches

25% The Big Gun - col - east face - grassy rake - summit

25% Onwards to Maolan Bui

25% Maolán Buí - Cnoc an Chuillinn - Cnoc na Toinne - Carrauntoohil - ZigZags - Lisleibane car park

25% Lisleibane car park - Cruach Mhór - The Big Gun

Comments

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Knocknapeasta

Elevation

3,241 ft / 988 m

Prominence

833 ft / 254 m

Height Rank Range

MacGillycuddy's Reeks

Location

Munster, Ireland

Peak Lists

Summited by

  • Mcallmar
  • marktaggart
  • donal
  • Bisquitine
  • marktrengove2
  • Donnachadh

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

Nearest peaks see on map »