Cerro Uturuncu

Cerro Uturuncu is a 19,711 ft / 6,008 m mountain peak in the Andes in Potosí, Bolivia. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 1st highest mountain in Potosí and the 12th highest mountain in Bolivia. The nearest peaks are Cerro San Antonio, Cerro Castor, Cerro Puntas Negras, Cerro Meson, Cerro Voconao, and Cerro Toconco. Cerro Uturuncu belongs to the Bolivia 6000m Peaks Challenge peak list. See the Cerro Uturuncu map, 3D fly around, and the Cerro Uturuncu photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Cerro Uturuncu SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by MLGCLIMBER

2 members report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Apr 17, 2015. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs. Based on the summit log, the most popular climbing route and hiking trail to the summit is no routes.

Routes Used trails & approaches

100% no routes

Comments

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Uturunco

Elevation

19,711 ft / 6,008 m

Prominence

missing please add!

Height Rank

#2 in Potosí

#12 in Bolivia

Range

Andes

Location

Potosí, Bolivia

Summited by

  • MLGCLIMBER
  • geoffc

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

Nearest peaks see on map »