Carrauntoohil

At just 3,406 feet, this peak, the highest in Ireland, seems much grander than its elevation. Steep sided and rugged, Carrauntoohil and the rest of the MacGillycuddy's Reeks have a unique beauty... rocky and grassy with lots of sheep. The MacGillycuddy's Reeks Ridge Traverse is a great challenge... hitting all 11 of the Irish Munros (>3,000ft) in one day would be an epic day hike.

Carrauntoohil SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by scott

20 people report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Oct 15, 2013. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs. Based on the summit log, the most popular climbing routes and hiking trails to the summit are Devil's Ladder, Caher Route and The Zigzags.

Others who’ve claimed Carrauntoohil

  • irreducible
  • Equilibrium
  • runnerbrady
  • kata
  • quechimba
  • connorreid
  • martinrichardson
  • rodman
  • lars

Routes Used trails & approaches

68% Devil's Ladder

15% Caher Route

10% The Zigzags

5% Brother O'Shea's Gulley

Comments

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Carrantuohill

Elevation

3,406 ft / 1,038 m

Prominence

missing please add!

Height Rank

#1 in Kerry

#27 in Ireland

Range

Macgillycuddy's Reeks

Location

Kerry, Ireland

Claimed by

see all
  • scott
  • HyperionXIII
  • irreducible
  • Equilibrium
  • runnerbrady
  • kata
  • quechimba
  • patrick
  • jimmurray
  • Sputnik
  • NACZKO
  • Rudi

Nearest peaks see on map »