Carrauntoohil

At just 3,406 feet, this peak, the highest in Ireland, seems much grander than its elevation. Steep sided and rugged, Carrauntoohil and the rest of the MacGillycuddy's Reeks have a unique beauty... rocky and grassy with lots of sheep. The MacGillycuddy's Reeks Ridge Traverse is a great challenge... hitting all 11 of the Irish Munros (>3,000ft) in one day would be an epic day hike.

Carrauntoohil SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by scott

36 members report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Jun 22, 2016. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs. Based on the summit log, the most popular climbing routes and hiking trails to the summit are Devil's Ladder, The Zigzags and Caher Route.

Others who’ve summited Carrauntoohil

  • hauteroute
  • irreducible
  • Equilibrium
  • runnerbrady
  • kata
  • quechimba
  • connorreid
  • martinrichardson
  • rodman
  • lars
  • Glanman2
  • whiskyberg
  • andrewfairbrother
  • Bisquitine
  • bryanjbarry

Routes Used trails & approaches

64% Devil's Ladder

15% The Zigzags

10% Caher Route

5% Brother O'Shea's Gulley

2% Beenkeragh route

2% Cruach Mhór - The Big Gun - Cnoc na Péiste - Maolán Buí - Cnoc an Chuillinn - Cnoc na Toinne

Comments

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Corran Tuathail, Carrantuohill

Elevation

3,407 ft / 1,038 m

Prominence

3,407 ft / 1,038 m

Height Rank Range

Macgillycuddy's Reeks

Location

Munster, Ireland

Summited by

see all
  • scott
  • hauteroute
  • HyperionXIII
  • irreducible
  • Equilibrium
  • ReneHakkert
  • runnerbrady
  • kata
  • quechimba
  • patrick
  • jimmurray
  • Sputnik

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

Nearest peaks see on map »