Borah Peak

Borah Peak is a 12,662 ft / 3,859 m mountain peak in the Lost River Range in Idaho, United States. Based on peakery data, it ranks as the 1st highest mountain in Idaho and the 1403rd highest mountain in the United States. The nearest peaks are Mount Idaho, Leatherman Peak, Mount Corruption, Mount Church, Donaldson Peak, and Mount Breitenbach. Borah Peak belongs to the US Lower 48 Ultras - the "Ultra 57" Challenge, US State High Points Challenge, Idaho 12ers, and the Idaho Classic 5 Range Challenge peak lists. See the Borah Peak map, 3D fly around, and the Borah Peak photos to get a better sense of the mountain.

Borah Peak SUMMIT LOG peakery first ascent by catamount

63 members report climbing or hiking to the summit, most recently on Aug 27, 2016. Below are trip reports and shared pictures from their climbs. Based on the summit log, the most popular climbing routes and hiking trails to the summit are Chicken Out Ridge, Southwest Ridge and Borah Peak Trail.

Others who’ve summited Borah Peak

  • xpda
  • StoneMan
  • idahomtnhigh
  • MOB
  • Pfeiffer75
  • william.musser
  • miketucker
  • ambercavazos
  • alice.schenk.9
  • Terminus00000000
  • pandbnewton
  • jpt123
  • danieltodd
  • robertocampo

Routes Used trails & approaches

84% Chicken Out Ridge

12% Southwest Ridge

2% Borah Peak Trail


  • catamount catamount
    commented on Sep 29, 2010
    I believe the correct elevation should be 12,662.
  • scott scott
    commented on Dec 14, 2010
    OK, thanks, fixed.

SNAPSHOTedit info

Alternate Names

Mount Borah


12,662 ft / 3,859 m


5,982 ft / 1,823 m

Height Rank Range

Lost River Range


Idaho, United States

Summited by

see all
  • scott
  • catamount
  • xpda
  • StoneMan
  • garf
  • idahomtnhigh
  • MOB
  • SDHiker
  • Pfeiffer75
  • william.musser
  • ChrisMeloche
  • iddayhiker

3d Fly AroundShow Bigger »

Nearest peaks see on map »